The Competition

Friday 17th March at 12:00 – Prix du Grand Palais CSI 5* – Class 1

Table A in two phases: Phase 1, Table A, un-timed, Phase 2, Table A, against the clock.

Speed:
350 m/min

Prize money:
8,000 €

JUMPS:
1.45 m

Winners

1
Emanuele Gaudiano
Italy
drapeau-italie

Horse: Carlotta 232
Time: 28.35

2
Louise Saywell
Great Britain
gb

Horse: Peiter v.
Time: 29.77

3
Max Kühner
Austria
drapeau-autriche

Horse: Chardonnay 79
Time: 32.51

Friday 17th March at 14:15 – Les Talents Hermès CSIU25-A – Class 2

This special class is restricted to twenty riders aged under twenty-five,
with one horse per rider.
Table A in two phases: Phase 1, Table A, un-timed, Phase 2, Table A, against the clock.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
-

JUMPS:
1,40 m

Winners

1
Jessie Drea
Great Britain
gb

Horse: Mullaghdrin Touch The Stars
Time: 31.21

2
Laetitia du Couëdic
Switzerland
swiss

Horse: Cheyenne 111 Z
Time: 31.24

3
Emma Tallberg
Finland
finland

Horse: Arven
Time: 32.07

Friday 17th March at 16:45 – Prix Hermès Sellier CSI 5* – Class 3

Qualifying class for Class 6, Le Saut Hermès.
Table A against the clock with no jump-off.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 25,000

JUMPS:
1,50 m

Winners

1
Patrice Delaveau
France
france

Horse: Carinjo HDC
Time: 56.54

2
Roger Yves Bost
France
france

Horse: Pegase du Murier
Time: 57.19

3
Pius Schwizer
Suisse
swiss

Horse: Leonard de la Ferme CH
Time: 58.80

Saturday 18th March at 10:00 – Les Talents Hermès CSIU25-A – Class 4

This special class is restricted to 20 riders aged under 25, with one horse per rider.
Table A against the clock with jump-off.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
25,000 €

JUMPS:
1,45 m

Winners

1
Emanuele Massimiliano Bianchi
Italy
drapeau-italie

Horse: Zycalin W
Time: 40.44

2
Evelina Tovek
Sweden
swedish-flag-small

Horse: Quiara M
Time: 40.44

3
Jessie Drea
Great Britain
gb

Horse: Mullaghdrin Touch The Stars
Time: 40.84

Saturday 18th March at 12:30 – Prix GL events CSI 5* – Class 5

Table A against the clock with jump-off.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 62,000

JUMPS:
1,50 m

Winners

1
Julien Epaillard
France
france

Horse: Cristallo A LM
Time: 59.28

2
Daniel Deusser
Germany
German

Horse: Equita van T Zorgvliet
Time: 60.51

3
Simon Delestre
France
france

Horse: Hermes Ryan
Time: 61.30

Saturday 18th March at 15:00 – Le Saut Hermès CSI 5* – Class 6

Contested by the 10 best male riders and the 10 best female riders after the qualifier on the first day (Class 3), this class features mixed pairs of riders, with the parings decided by drawing lots, and has two rounds, both against the clock with no jump-off.
Final placing: by pair, reflecting cumulative points from both rounds and the time of the second round. Each rider may enter only one horse.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 100,000

JUMPS:
1,60 m

Winners

1
Petronella Andersson
Sweden
swedish-flag-small

Horse: Ivoor van T Paradijs
Team points: 4 - 79.98

Christian Ahlmann
Germany
German

Horse: Colorit
Team points: 4 - 79.98

2
Juulia Jyläs
Finland
finland

Horse: Courage T Z
Team points: 4 - 84.43

Olivier Philippaerts
Belgium
belgium

Horse:  H&M Legend of Love
Team points: 4 - 84.43

3
Margaux Bost
France
france

Horse: As de Papignies
Team points: 4 - 86.51

Daniel Deusser
Germany
German

Horse: Clintop 2
Team points: 4 - 86.51

Saturday 18th March at 19:30 – Prix du 24 Faubourg CSI 5* – Class 7

A class against the clock with no jump-off, with progressive difficulty and a joker. Each rider rides just one horse.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
62,000 €

JUMPS:
1,50 m-1,60 m

Winners

1
Julien Epaillard
France
france

Horse: Quatrin de la Roque LM
Time: 42.82

2
Kevin Staut
France
france

Horse: Elky van het Indihof HDC
Time: 43.28

3
Bertram Allen
Ireland
irish

Horse: Izzy By Picobello
Time: 43.96

Sunday 19th March at 09:15 – Prix de la Ville de Paris CSI 5* – Class 8

Table A in two phases: Phase 1, Table A un-timed, Phase 2, Table A against the clock.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 25,000

JUMPS:
1,50 m

Winners

1
Patrice Delaveau
France
france

Horse: Carinjo HDC
Time: 30.54

2
Gudrun Patteet
Belgium
belgium

Horse: Sea Coast Ferly
Time: 31.96

3
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Sweden
swedish-flag-small

Horse: Clarimo ASK
Time: 32.04

Sunday 19th March at 11:45 – Les Talents Hermès CSIU25-A – Class 9

This special class is restricted to 20 riders aged under 25.
Riders compete in pairs from the same nation, with one horse per rider.
Final placing: by pair, reflecting cumulative points from both rounds and the time of the second round.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 25,000

JUMPS:
1,45 m

Winners

1
Nathan Budd
Belgium
belgium

Horse: Balder van de Katelijnkouter
Team points: 4 - 81.78

Emilie Conter
Belgium
belgium

Horse: Espyrante
Team points: 4 - 81.78

2
Alexandra Eriksson
Sweden
swedish-flag-small

Horse: Liss Royal
Team points: 4 - 82.25

Evelina Tovek
Sweden
swedish-flag-small

Horse: Quiara M
Team points: 4 - 82.25

3
Jack Whitaker
Great Britain
gb

Horse: Valentin R
Team points: 4 - 82.64

Jessie Drea
Great Britain
gb

Horse: Mullaghdrin Touch The Stars
Team points: 4 - 82.64

Sunday 19th March at 15:30 – Grand Prix Hermès CSI 5* – Class 10

The showpiece of the Saut Hermès at the Grand Palais. The height of the jumps and the technicality of the course make this one of the most demanding classes on the international circuit.
Table A, against the clock with a jump-off.

SPEED:
350 m/min

PRIZE MONEY:
€ 400,000

JUMPS:
1,60 m

Winners

1
Edwina Tops-Alexander
Australia
australia

Horse: California
Time: 41.36

2
Penelope Leprevost
France
france

Horse: Vagabond de la Pomme
Time: 41.44

3
Bertram Allen
Ireland
irish

Horse: Molly Malone V
Time: 39.20